Opens in a new tab
1027 Budapest, Fő utca 62-64. · Corner of Csalogány utca, doorbell 3
Ophthalmology: 06 30 850 1378 Dentistry: 06 30 8198 962

Ophthalmology, aesthetic medicine, and orthodontics prices

A transparent price list at LunaMed Health Center in Budapest, District II. Eye exams, eyelid surgery and eyelid procedures, Botox and skinbooster treatments, and clear and fixed braces: we have no hidden costs, and the price is known in advance.

Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology prices

Eye exam prices

Specialist eye exams for adults and for children from age 10, by ophthalmologists with a university clinic background.

Specialist eye exam30,000 HUF
Pediatric eye examfrom age 1030,000 HUF
Eyelid surgery consultationdeducted from the cost of the operation if you proceed with surgery30,000 HUF
Glasses prescription5,000 HUF
Eye care follow-up examwithin 2 months20,000 HUF
Tear duct irrigationafter a preliminary exam12,000 HUF

Eyelid surgery prices and eyelid procedures

Aesthetic and functional eyelid surgery by ophthalmology specialists experienced in eyelid surgery. Every procedure is preceded by a personal consultation.

Upper eyelid surgery, both sides330,000 HUF
Lower eyelid surgery, both sides430,000 HUF
Lower and upper eyelid surgery, both sidesin one session730,000 HUF
Direct brow lift, both sides280,000 HUF
Ptosis (drooping upper eyelid) surgery, both sides350,000 HUF
Surgical treatment of inward-turning eyelid (entropion)one side230,000 HUF
Surgical treatment of outward-turning eyelid (ectropion)one side230,000 HUF
Müller's muscle surgery ("eyelid opening reduction" for thyroid patients)one side210,000 HUF
Surgical stye drainageone side, eye exam included in the price60,000 HUF
Histopathological biopsy of the eyelidafter an eye exam60,000 HUF
Removal of a large eyelid lesionafter an eye exam120,000-250,000 HUF
Combined procedurescustom pricing
Histopathological examinationon top of the surgery fee35,000 HUF

Learn more: Combined eyelid surgeries

Aesthetic medicine

Aesthetic medicine prices

Botox prices (botulinum toxin treatments)

Anti-wrinkle botulinum toxin treatment by area, as well as underarm treatment.

1 area60,000 HUF
2 areas90,000 HUF
3 areas130,000 HUF
underarm treatment150,000 HUF

Skinbooster prices

Skin quality improving skinbooster treatments, per session.

Nucleofil medium / strongsession80,000 HUF
Nucleofil eyesession90,000 HUF
Orthodontics

Orthodontic prices

Orthodontic consultation and diagnostics prices

Every orthodontic treatment begins with a thorough exam and a personalized treatment plan. The treatment plan fee is deducted if you proceed with treatment.

Consultation30 minutes: general dental exam, bite analysis, oral cancer screening, jaw joint diagnostics, functional exam20,000 HUF
Diagnosticsfacial and intraoral photos, panoramic X-ray, 3D scan20,000 HUF
Preparing and discussing the treatment planprofile and model analysis, smile analysis, detailed treatment plan and quote; deducted from the cost of treatment if you proceed30,000 HUF

Clear aligner prices (Ormco Spark aligner)

A transparent, individually designed aligner system that aligns the teeth discreetly and comfortably. The package depends on the number of aligners needed and the degree of tooth irregularity.

Spark Advanced2 arches, for extensive tooth movement, unlimited aligners1,425,000 HUF
Spark 352 arches, for larger irregularities, max. 35 aligners1,200,000 HUF
Spark 202 arches, for moderate irregularities, max. 20 aligners900,000 HUF
Spark 102 arches, for minor irregularities, before restorations/veneers, max. 10 aligners490,000 HUF
Junior phase 12 arches, for early orthodontic treatment, max. 25 aligners800,000 HUF
Junior phase 22 arches, for treating larger irregularities, unlimited aligners1,000,000 HUF
Spark Retainer40,000 HUF
Replacement of a lost aligner40,000 HUF

Fixed braces prices

Modern self-ligating (Damon Ultima) or traditional metal appliance. Prices are per jaw.

Bonding a Damon Ultima metal self-ligating orthodontic appliance, per jaw350,000 HUF
Bonding a traditional metal orthodontic appliance, per jaw200,000 HUF
Activating a fixed orthodontic appliance15,000 HUF/jaw
Removing a fixed orthodontic appliance50,000 HUF/jaw
Re-bonding a loose bracket, up to a certain numberfree
Retention wire50,000 HUF

Prices of supplementary orthodontic appliances

In some cases, treatment is supported by a fixed supplementary appliance or a mini-implant. The exact price is included in the treatment plan.

Mini-implant50,000-80,000 HUF each
Hyrax, hybrid hyrax, distalizing appliances, etc.50,000-250,000 HUF

Removable appliance prices

We use removable appliances mainly in childhood, during the growth period, and for retention after treatment.

Removable orthodontic appliance50,000-100,000 HUF
Activating and checking a removable orthodontic appliance10,000 HUF
Myofunctional trainer70,000 HUF
Retainer, retention appliance40,000 HUF/jaw

Frequently asked questions about prices

A specialist eye exam and a pediatric eye exam (from age 10) cost 30,000 HUF. A follow-up exam within 2 months costs 20,000 HUF.

Upper eyelid surgery on both sides costs 330,000 HUF, lower eyelid surgery on both sides costs 430,000 HUF, and lower and upper eyelid surgery on both sides in one session costs 730,000 HUF. The eyelid surgery consultation fee (30,000 HUF) is deducted from the cost of the operation if you proceed with surgery.

Botulinum toxin treatment costs 60,000 HUF for 1 area, 90,000 HUF for 2 areas, and 130,000 HUF for 3 areas. Underarm treatment costs 150,000 HUF.

Ormco Spark clear aligners range from 490,000 HUF (Spark 10) to 1,425,000 HUF (Spark Advanced), depending on the number of aligners needed.

Bonding a Damon Ultima self-ligating appliance costs 350,000 HUF, and a traditional metal appliance costs 200,000 HUF per jaw. Activating the appliance costs 15,000 HUF per jaw.

We have no hidden costs. The price is known in advance.

Cash, bank card, and bank transfer.

Book an appointment

Book an appointment, let's plan it together!

A consultation always brings more clarity and a clearer picture. Write to us or call us.